Kansas Statutes
§ 60-238 — Right of trial by jury; demand; waiver
Kansas § 60-238
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-238 (2026).
(a)Right preserved. The right of trial by jury as declared by section 5 of the bill of rights in the Kansas constitution, or as provided by a state statute, is preserved to the parties inviolate.
(b)Demand. On any issue triable of right by a jury, a party may demand a jury trial by:
(1)Serving the other parties with a written demand, which may be included in a pleading, no later than 14 days after the last pleading directed to the issue is served; and
(2)filing the demand in accordance with K.S.A. 60-205, and amendments thereto.
(c)Specifying issues. In its demand, a party may specify the issues that it wishes to have tried by a jury; otherwise, it is considered to have demanded a jury trial on all the issues so triable. If the party has demanded a jury trial on only some issues, any