Kansas Statutes
§ 60-5003 — Civil action for victims of human trafficking or commercial sexual exploitation of a child
Kansas § 60-5003
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 50MISCELLANEOUS CIVIL ACTIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-5003 (2026).
(a)A victim of the conduct of another that would constitute conduct prohibited by K.S.A. 21-5426, and amendments thereto, human trafficking or aggravated human trafficking, or K.S.A. 21-6422, and amendments thereto, commercial sexual exploitation of a child, may bring an action in an appropriate state court against the person or persons who engaged in such conduct if the victim suffered personal or psychological injury as a result of the conduct. Such victim may seek actual damages, exemplary or punitive damages, injunctive relief and any other appropriate relief.
(b)In an action under this section, the court shall award a prevailing plaintiff the cost of the suit, including reasonable attorney fees. A victim who is awarded damages under this section shall be deemed to have sustained dam