Kansas Statutes
§ 60-426 — Attorney-client privilege
Kansas § 60-426
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-426 (2026).
(a)General rule. Subject to K.S.A. 60-437, and amendments thereto, and except as otherwise provided by subsection (b), communications found by the judge to have been between an attorney and such attorney's client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged, and a client has a privilege:
(1)If such client is the witness, to refuse to disclose any such communication;
(2)to prevent such client's attorney from disclosing it; and (3) to prevent any other witness from disclosing such communication if it came to the knowledge of such witness (i) in the course of its transmittal between the client and the attorney, (ii) in a manner not reasonably to be anticipated by the client or (iii) as a result of a breach of the attorney-client relationship. The privil