Kansas Statutes
§ 60-410 — Determination as to propriety of judicial notice and tenor of matter noticed
Kansas § 60-410
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-410 (2026).
(a)The judge shall afford each party reasonable opportunity to present to him or her information relevant to the propriety of taking judicial notice of a matter or to the tenor of the matter to be noticed.
(b)In determining the propriety of taking judicial notice of a matter or the tenor thereof, (1) the judge may consult and use any source of pertinent information, whether or not furnished by a party; and (2) no exclusionary rule except a valid claim of privilege shall apply.
(c)If the information possessed by or readily available to the judge, whether or not furnished by the parties, fails to convince the judge that a matter falls clearly within K.S.A. 60-409, or if it is insufficient to enable him or her to notice the matter judicially, he or she shall decline to take judicial notice