Kansas Statutes
§ 60-3702 — Same; trier of fact determines whether damages allowed; separate proceeding for determination of amount; considerations; limitations; maximum amount of award
Kansas § 60-3702
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3702 (2026).
(a)In any civil action in which exemplary or punitive damages are recoverable, the trier of fact shall determine, concurrent with all other issues presented, whether such damages shall be allowed. If such damages are allowed, a separate proceeding shall be conducted by the court to determine the amount of such damages to be awarded.
(b)At a proceeding to determine the amount of exemplary or punitive damages to be awarded under this section, the court may consider:
(1)The likelihood at the time of the alleged misconduct that serious harm would arise from the defendant's misconduct;
(2)the degree of the defendant's awareness of that likelihood;
(3)the profitability of the defendant's misconduct;
(4)the duration of the misconduct and any intentional concealment of it;
(5)the attitude a