Kansas Statutes
§ 60-2610 — Civil liability for worthless check
Kansas § 60-2610
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 26GENERAL PROVISIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-2610 (2026).
(a)If a person gives a worthless check, the person shall be liable to the holder of the check for the amount of the check, the incurred court costs, the incurred service charge, interest at the statutory rate and the costs of collection including but not limited to reasonable attorney fees, plus an amount equal to the greater of the following:
(1)Damages equal to three times the amount of the check but not exceeding the amount of the check by more than $500; or
(2)$100. The court may waive all or part of the attorney fees provided for by this subsection, if the court finds that the damages and other amounts awarded are sufficient to adequately compensate the holder of the check. In the event the court waives all or part of the attorney fees, the court shall make written findings of fact