Kansas Statutes
§ 60-260 — Relief from judgment or order
Kansas § 60-260
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-260 (2026).
(a)Corrections based on clerical mistakes; oversights and omissions. The court may correct a clerical mistake or a mistake arising from oversight or omission whenever one is found in a judgment, order or other part of the record. The court may do so on motion, or on its own, with or without notice. But after an appeal has been docketed in the appellate court and while it is pending, such a mistake may be corrected only with the appellate court's leave.
(b)Grounds for relief from a final judgment, order or proceeding. On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order or proceeding for the following reasons:
(1)Mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect;
(2)newly discovered evidence that, with reasonable diligence,