Kansas Statutes
§ 60-309 — Relief from default judgment entered on service by publication
Kansas·Ch. 60 PROCEDURE, CIVIL·Art. 3 PROCESS
(a)Procedure. A party against which a judgment has been entered on service by publication in a newspaper, may, at any time within two years after its entry, move for relief from the judgment and to be allowed to defend. Before such relief may be granted, the movant must serve the motion on the adverse party, file a full answer to the petition, pay all costs if the court requires them to be paid and satisfy the court by affidavit or a declaration pursuant to K.S.A. 53-601, and amendments thereto, that the movant had no actual notice of the action in time to appear. The adverse party may present counter-affidavits or counter-declarations.
(b)Sale for value after three months. If no motion is made under subsection (a) within three months after the date the judgment was entered, a sale of pr