Kansas Statutes
§ 60-255 — Default
Kansas § 60-255
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-255 (2026).
(a)Entry. When a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or otherwise defend, the party is in default. On request and a showing that a party is entitled to a default judgment, the court must render judgment against the party in default for the remedy to which the requesting party is entitled. But a default judgment may be entered against a minor or incapacitated person only if represented by a guardian, conservator or other legally authorized representative who has appeared in the action, or by a guardian ad litem appointed by the court. If the party against whom a default judgment is sought has appeared personally, or by a representative, that party or its representative must be served with written notice of the request for judgment at least sev