Kansas Statutes
§ 60-250 — Judgment as a matter of law; motion for new trial
Kansas § 60-250
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-250 (2026).
(a)Judgment as a matter of law.
(1)In general. If a party has been fully heard on an issue during a jury trial and the court finds that a reasonable jury would not have a legally sufficient evidentiary basis to find for the party on that issue, the court may:
(A)Resolve the issue against the party; and
(B)grant a motion for a judgment as a matter of law against the party on a claim or defense that, under the controlling law, can be maintained or defeated only with a favorable finding on that issue.
(2)Motion. A motion for judgment as a matter of law may be made at any time before the case is submitted to the jury. The motion must specify the judgment sought and the law and the facts that entitle the movant to the judgment.
(3)Comparative fault actions. The court must reserve decision