Kansas Statutes
§ 60-2106 — Appellate court decisions; school finance issues, limitations
Kansas § 60-2106
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-2106 (2026).
(a)Opinions. It shall be the duty of the judges of an appellate court to prepare and file with the papers in each case, the opinion of the court upon the questions of law arising in the case, within 60 days after the decision of the same; and the opinion so filed shall be treated as a part of the record in the case, but no costs shall be charged therefor, except for copies thereof ordered by a party, and no mandate shall be sent to the court below, until the opinion provided for by this section has been filed.
A memorandum opinion may be prepared in any case where no new question of law is decided or which is otherwise considered as having no value as a precedent. Such a memorandum opinion need not contain a syllabus or statement of facts. In all other cases a formal opinion shall be prep