Kansas Statutes
§ 60-1501 — Jurisdiction and right to writ; time limitations
Kansas § 60-1501
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-1501 (2026).
(a)Subject to the provisions of K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto, any person in this state who is detained, confined or restrained of liberty on any pretense whatsoever, and any parent, guardian, or next friend for the protection of infants or allegedly incapacitated or incompetent persons, physically present in this state may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in the supreme court, court of appeals or the district court of the county in which such restraint is taking place. No docket fee shall be required, as long as the petitioner complies with the provisions of subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60-2001, and amendments thereto.
(b)Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and amendments thereto, an inmate in the custody of the secretary of corrections shall file a petition for writ pursuant to