Kansas Statutes
§ 60-1206 — Instituting ouster proceedings
Kansas § 60-1206
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 12QUO WARRANTO
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-1206 (2026).
(a)On complaint. The attorney general or any county attorney in the county of his or her jurisdiction, upon receiving written notice that an officer covered by K.S.A. 60-1205 has violated any of the provisions thereof, shall investigate the complaint. If reasonable cause is found for the complaint, proceedings shall be instituted to oust such officer, but proceedings may be initiated by the attorney general or the county attorney without complaint having been made.
(b)Proceedings against state officers. Proceedings to oust a state officer shall be commenced only by the attorney general. If a complaint is made to a county attorney against a state officer, he or she shall immediately transmit such complaint to the attorney general.