Kansas Statutes
§ 60-1205 — Grounds for forfeiture of public office
Kansas § 60-1205
Ch. 60PROCEDURE, CIVIL
Art. 12QUO WARRANTO
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-1205 (2026).
Every person holding any office of trust or profit, under and by virtue of any of the laws of the state of Kansas, either state, district, county, township or city office, except those subject to removal from office only by impeachment, who shall (1) willfully engage in misconduct while in office, (2) willfully neglect to perform any duty enjoined upon such person by law, (3) demonstrate mental impairment such that the person lacks the capacity to manage the office held, or (4) who shall commit any act constituting a violation of any penal statute involving moral turpitude, shall forfeit such person's office and shall be ousted from such office in the manner hereinafter provided.