Kansas Statutes
§ 58-502 — Common-law rules inapplicable (rule in Shelley's case and estates tail)
Kansas § 58-502
Ch. 58PERSONAL AND REAL PROPERTY
Art. 5REAL OR PERSONAL PROPERTY GRANTED OR DEVISED (THE PROPERTY ACT OF 1939)
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-502 (2026).
The rules of the common law, known as the rule in Shelley's case, and those pertaining to estates tail, however created, shall not be applied in this state to any instrument which becomes effective after the effective date of this act. Every instrument not within the purview of K.S.A. 58-503 taking effect after the effective date of this act and disposing of property which but for this section would create an estate tail shall create a life estate in the first taker and a remainder in fee in the next taker.