Kansas Statutes
§ 58-3936 — General rules for taking custody of intangible unclaimed property
Kansas § 58-3936
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-3936 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in this act or by other statute of this state, property that is presumed abandoned, whether located in this or another state, is subject to the custody of this state if:
(a)The last known address of the apparent owner, as shown on the records of the holder, is in this state;
(b)the records of the holder do not reflect the identity of the person entitled to the property and it is established that the last known address of the person entitled to the property is in this state;
(c)the records of the holder do not reflect the last known address of the apparent owner, and it is established that:
(1)The last known address of the person entitled to the property is in this state; or
(2)the holder is domiciled in this state or is a state or other government or gover