Kansas Statutes
§ 58-3509 — Appeals of a determination of relocation payments; requirements and procedures
Kansas·Ch. 58 PERSONAL AND REAL PROPERTY·Art. 35 RELOCATION ASSISTANCE FOR PERSONS DISPLACED BY ACQUISITION OF REAL PROPERTY
On and after July 1, 2004:
(a)Any displaced person entitled to benefits under this article may appeal by written notice to the state, agency or political subdivision a determination of relocation payments. If such an appeal is made to the state, agency or political subdivision within 60 days of the receiving notice of the determination being appealed, an independent hearing examiner shall be appointed by the state, agency or political subdivision within 10 days and a determination of the appeal made within 60 days. Any party wishing to appeal the ruling of the hearing examiner may do so by filing a written notice of appeal with the clerk of the district court within 30 days of the hearing examiner's decision. In the event any parties shall perfect an appeal to district court, copies of su