Kansas Statutes
§ 58-3406 — Notice required to preserve claim of interest in land, exception
Kansas § 58-3406
Ch. 58PERSONAL AND REAL PROPERTY
Art. 34MARKETABLE RECORD TITLE ACT
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-3406 (2026).
(a)Any person claiming an interest in land may preserve and keep effective that interest by filing of record, during the twenty-five-year period immediately following the effective date of the root of title of the person whose record title would otherwise be marketable, a written notice, duly verified by oath, setting forth the nature of the claim. The notice shall have the effect of preserving the claim of right for a period of not longer than 25 years after its filing, unless again filed as required by this section. No disability or lack of knowledge of any kind on the part of anyone shall suspend the running of the twenty-five-year period. The notice may be filed of record by the claimant or by any other person acting on behalf of any claimant who is (1) under legal disability, (2) una