Kansas Statutes
§ 58-3211 — Definitions
Kansas § 58-3211
Ch. 58PERSONAL AND REAL PROPERTY
Art. 32LAND AND WATER RECREATIONAL AREAS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-3211 (2026).
As used in this act:
(a)"Adjacent property owner" means a person or entity, other than a responsible party, who owns property or facilities on or adjacent to a recreational trail.
(b)"Recreational trail" means a trail created pursuant to subsection (d) of 16 U.S.C. 1247 (1983).
(c)"Responsible party" means any person, for-profit entity, not-for-profit entity or governmental entity that is responsible for developing, operating or maintaining a recreational trail.