Kansas Statutes
§ 58-3038 — Licensure required for recovery of compensation for services; exceptions
(a)Except as provided by subsection (b), no action shall be instituted or recovery be had in any court of this state by any person for compensation for any act or service, the performance of which requires a license under this act, unless such person was duly licensed under this act at the time of offering to perform any such act or service or procuring any promise to contract for the payment of compensation for any such contemplated act or service.
(b)Subsection (a) shall not apply to associations, corporations, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, partnerships or professional corporations whose partners, members, officers and employees are licensed as provided by subsection (b) of K.S.A. 58-3042, and amendments thereto.
(c)Except as provided by K.S.A. 58-3076,