Kansas Statutes
§ 58-2567 — Lien or security interest in tenant's personal property unenforceable; distraint abolished, exception
Kansas·Ch. 58 PERSONAL AND REAL PROPERTY·Art. 25 LANDLORDS AND TENANTS
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this act, a lien or security interest on behalf of the landlord in the tenant's household goods, furnishings, fixtures or other personal property is not enforceable unless perfected prior to the effective date of this act.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in K.S.A. 58-2565, distraint for rent is abolished.