Kansas Statutes
§ 58-2564 — Material noncompliance by tenant; notice; termination of rental agreement; limitations; nonpayment of rent; remedies
Kansas·Ch. 58 PERSONAL AND REAL PROPERTY·Art. 25 LANDLORDS AND TENANTS
(a)Except as otherwise provided in the residential landlord and tenant act, if there is a material noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or a noncompliance with K.S.A. 58-2555 and amendments thereto materially affecting health and safety, the landlord may deliver a written notice to the tenant specifying the acts and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date not less than 30 days after receipt of the notice, if the breach is not remedied in 14 days. The rental agreement shall terminate as provided in the notice regardless of the periodic rent-paying date, except that if the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of damages or otherwise, and the tenant adequately initiates a good faith effort to remedy the breach prio