Kansas Statutes
§ 58-2557 — Landlord's right to enter; limitations
Kansas § 58-2557
Ch. 58PERSONAL AND REAL PROPERTY
Art. 25LANDLORDS AND TENANTS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2557 (2026).
(a)The landlord shall have the right to enter the dwelling unit at reasonable hours, after reasonable notice to the tenant, in order to inspect the premises, make necessary or agreed repairs, decorations, alterations or improvements, supply necessary or agreed services, or exhibit the dwelling unit to prospective or actual purchasers, mortgagees, tenants, workmen or contractors.
(b)The landlord may enter the dwelling unit without consent of the tenant in case of an extreme hazard involving the potential loss of life or severe property damage.
(c)The landlord shall not abuse the right of access or use it to harass the tenant.