Kansas Statutes
§ 58-2550 — Security deposits; amounts; retention; return; damages for noncompliance
Kansas § 58-2550
Ch. 58PERSONAL AND REAL PROPERTY
Art. 25LANDLORDS AND TENANTS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2550 (2026).
(a)A landlord may not demand or receive a security deposit for an unfurnished dwelling unit in an amount or value in excess of one month's periodic rent. If the rental agreement provides for the tenant to use furniture owned by the landlord, the landlord may demand and receive a security deposit not to exceed 1 1/2 months' rent, and if the rental agreement permits the tenant to keep or maintain pets in the dwelling unit, the landlord may demand and receive an additional security deposit not to exceed 1/2 of one month's rent. A municipal housing authority created under the provisions of K.S.A. 17-2337 et seq., and amendments thereto, which is wholly or partially subsidized by aid from the federal government, pursuant to a rental agreement in which rent is determined solely by the personal