Kansas Statutes
§ 58-2501 — Tenants at will; terms of lease in certain cases
Any person in the possession of real property with the assent of the owner is presumed to be a tenant at will, unless the contrary is shown except as herein otherwise provided. Where a landlord is renting farms in large numbers and a total acreage in excess of five thousand acres, and has tenants in excess of ten or more, and by the lease requires such tenants to erect or own and maintain substantially all of the buildings and improvements on the farm, such lease shall contain just and fair provisions for the free sale and transfer of such buildings and improvements, or the purchase thereof by the landlord, without requiring the tenant to remove the same from the land.