Kansas Statutes
§ 58-2271 — Abandoned pipeline easements; release, failure to file, remedy
Kansas § 58-2271
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2271 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this section, a pipeline easement shall be considered abandoned if the pipeline is removed from the easement without provision for replacing of the pipeline, or if no pipeline is placed in the easement within ten years after the easement is granted.
(b)If the grantee or assignee of record of a recorded pipeline easement abandons such easement, the grantee or assignee of record, within 20 days after requested by the owner of the property subject to the easement, shall file a release of the easement with the register of deeds of the counties in which the property is located.
(c)If a grantee or assignee of record of a pipeline easement refuses or neglects to file a release when required by subsection (b), the owner of the property may bring an action in a court of co