Kansas Statutes
§ 58-2231 — Instruments recorded prior to 1868 as notice
Kansas § 58-2231
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2231 (2026).
All instruments of writing now copied into the proper books of the office of register of deeds of the several counties of this state, shall, upon the passage of this act, be deemed to impart to subsequent purchasers and encumbrancers, and all other persons whomsoever, notice of all deeds, mortgages, powers of attorney, contracts, conveyances, or other instruments, so far as, and to the extent that, the same may be found recorded, copied or noted in said books of record, notwithstanding any defects existing in the execution, acknowledgment, recording or certificate of recording the same; and the record of any such instrument, or a duly authenticated copy thereof, shall be competent evidence whenever, by the party's own oath or otherwise, the original is shown to be lost, or not belonging to