Kansas Statutes
§ 58-2228 — Validity of instruments acknowledged in other states
Kansas § 58-2228
Ch. 58PERSONAL AND REAL PROPERTY
Art. 22CONVEYANCES OF LAND
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2228 (2026).
All deeds, mortgages, powers of attorney and other instruments of writing for the conveyance or encumbrance of any lands, tenements or hereditaments situate within this state, executed and acknowledged or proved in any other state, territory, or country, in conformity with the laws of such state, territory, or country, or in conformity with the laws of this state, shall be as valid as if executed within this state in conformity with the provisions of this act.