Kansas Statutes
§ 58-2207 — Title acquired after conveyance passes to grantee, when
Kansas § 58-2207
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2207 (2026).
Where a grantor by the terms of his or her deed undertakes to convey to the grantee an indefeasible estate in fee simple absolute, and shall not at the time of such conveyance have the legal title to the estate sought to be conveyed, but shall afterwards acquire it, the legal estate subsequently acquired by the grantor shall immediately pass to the grantee; and such conveyance shall be as effective as though such legal estate had been in the grantor at the time of conveyance.