Kansas Statutes
§ 58-2202 — Term "heirs" not necessary to estate in fee simple; what shall pass in conveyance of real estate
The term "heirs," or other words of inheritance, shall not be necessary to create or convey an estate in fee simple; and every conveyance of real estate shall pass all the estate of the grantor therein, unless the intent to pass a less estate shall expressly appear or be necessarily implied in the terms of the grant.