Kansas Statutes
§ 58-209 — Sale of animals or goods of perishable nature after thirty days
Kansas § 58-209
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-209 (2026).
If the property bailed or kept be horses, cattle, hogs, or other livestock, or is of a perishable nature and will be greatly injured by delay, or be insufficient to pay such charges for any further keeping, the person to whom such charges may be due may, after the expiration of thirty days from the time when such charges shall have become due, proceed to dispose of so much of such property as may be necessary to pay such charges and expenses as herein provided.