Kansas Statutes
§ 58-207 — Lien for feed and care of livestock; sale for charges and expenses; assignment of lien
Kansas·Ch. 58 PERSONAL AND REAL PROPERTY·Art. 2 LIENS ON PERSONAL PROPERTY
The keepers of livery stables, and all others engaged in feeding horses, cattle, hogs, or other livestock, shall have a lien upon such property for the feed and care bestowed by them upon the same, and if reasonable or stipulated charges for such feed and care be not paid within sixty (60) days after the same becomes due, the property, or so much thereof as may be necessary to pay such charges and the expenses of publication and sale, may be sold as provided in this act: Provided, however, That any lien created by this act may be assigned.