Kansas Statutes
§ 55-205 — Record of lease as notice for definite term; extension upon contingency, affidavit
Kansas § 55-205
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 55-205 (2026).
When an oil, gas or mineral lease is hereafter given on land situated within the state of Kansas, the recording thereof in the office of the register of deeds of the county in which the land is located shall impart notice to the public of the validity and continuance of said lease for the definite term therein expressed, but no longer: Provided, That, if such lease contains the statement of any contingency upon the happening of which the term of any such lease may be extended (such as "and as much longer as oil and gas or either are produced in paying quantities"), the owner of said lease may at any time before the expiration of the definite term of said lease file with the said register of deeds an affidavit setting forth the description of the lease, that the affiant is the owner thereof