Kansas Statutes
§ 55-1317 — Unitization without KCC order, when
Kansas § 55-1317
Ch. 55OIL AND GAS
Art. 13UNITIZATION
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 55-1317 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, terms have the meanings provided by K.S.A. 55-1302, and amendments thereto.
(b)Subject to the provisions of subsection (c), if all mineral and royalty owners and not less than 90% of the working interest owners approve, in writing, a contract for the unit operation of a pool or part thereof, such unit operations shall become effective without application to or order by the state corporation commission.
(c)Before a contract for the unit operation of a pool or part thereof shall become effective pursuant to subsection (b), the person or persons wishing to provide for the unit operation shall file a copy of the contract with the state corporation commission and shall notify all working interest owners of the intention to conduct the unit operation. Such notice s