Kansas Statutes
§ 50-632 — Remedies of the attorney general or any county or district attorney; procedure for sequestration
Kansas·Ch. 50 UNFAIR TRADE AND CONSUMER PROTECTION·Art. 6 CONSUMER PROTECTION
(a)The attorney general or any county or district attorney may bring an action:
(1)To obtain a declaratory judgment that an act or practice violates this act;
(2)to enjoin, or to obtain a restraining order against a supplier who has violated, is violating, or is otherwise likely to violate this act; or
(3)to recover damages on behalf of consumers by reason of violations of this act; and
(4)to recover reasonable expenses and investigation fees.
(b)In lieu of instigating or continuing an action or proceeding, the attorney general may accept a consent judgment with respect to any act or practice declared to be a violation of this act. Such a consent judgment shall provide for the discontinuance by the supplier entering the same of any act or practice declared to be a violation of this a