Kansas Statutes
§ 50-161 — Damages for violation of act; procedure
Kansas § 50-161
Ch. 50UNFAIR TRADE AND CONSUMER PROTECTION
Art. 1RESTRAINT OF TRADE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 50-161 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, the term "person" means any individual, corporation, partnership, firm, company or other association of persons, and such term shall include the state of Kansas and any of its political subdivisions.
(b)Except as provided in K.S.A. 12-205, and amendments thereto, any person who may be damaged or injured by any agreement, monopoly, trust, conspiracy or combination which is declared unlawful by the Kansas restraint of trade act shall have a cause of action against any person causing such damage or injury. Such action may be brought by any person who is injured in such person's business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by the Kansas restraint of trade act, regardless of whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with