Kansas Statutes
§ 5-518 — Intentional avoidance of mediation; penalty
Kansas § 5-518
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 5-518 (2026).
(a)The avoidance of mediation ordered pursuant to K.S.A. 5-509, and amendments thereto, without just cause or excuse, shall constitute evidence of bad faith.
(b)Upon a finding that a party to a dispute has acted in bad faith by deliberately and intentionally avoiding mediation, the court may order such party to pay the reasonable attorney fees of the other party or parties which are directly related to the mediation.