Kansas Statutes
§ 5-509 — Same; cases accepted
(a)Upon finding that alternatives to litigation may provide a more appropriate means to resolve the issues in a case and that the costs of the dispute resolution process are justified relative to the parties' ability to pay such costs, a judge may order the parties to the case to participate in a settlement conference or a non-binding dispute resolution process conducted by:
(1)A program or individual approved pursuant to rules of the supreme court adopted pursuant to the dispute resolution act; or (2) an individual licensed to practice law in the state of Kansas.
(b)If a court refers a case, information shall be provided to the court as to whether an agreement was reached and, if available, a copy of the signed agreement shall be provided to the court.
(c)Before the dispute resolution