Kansas Statutes
§ 47-646 — Killing dog lawful, when
Kansas § 47-646
Ch. 47LIVESTOCK AND DOMESTIC ANIMALS
Art. 6PROTECTION OF DOMESTIC ANIMALS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 47-646 (2026).
It shall be lawful for any person at any time to kill any dog which may be found injuring or attempting to injure any livestock as defined in K.S.A. 47-1001, and amendments thereto.