Kansas Statutes
§ 47-1828 — Recovery of damages
Kansas § 47-1828
Ch. 47LIVESTOCK AND DOMESTIC ANIMALS
Art. 18MISCELLANEOUS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 47-1828 (2026).
(a)Any person who has been damaged by reason of a violation of K.S.A. 47-1827, and amendments thereto, may bring an action in the district court against the person causing the damage to recover:
(1)An amount equal to three times all actual and consequential damages. Actual and consequential damages shall include the damages involving production, research, testing, replacement and crop or animal development costs directly related to the field crop or animal that has been damaged or destroyed; and
(2)court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
(b)Nothing in this act shall be construed to affect any other rights of a person who has been damaged by reason of a violation of this act. Subsection (a) shall not be construed to limit the exercise of any such rights arising out of or relating to a