Kansas Statutes
§ 46-260 — Investigations by commission; administration of oaths and subpoena of witnesses, documents and records
Kansas § 46-260
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 46-260 (2026).
(a)The commission may investigate, or cause to be investigated, any matter required to be reported upon by any person under the provisions of the state governmental ethics law, or any matter to which the state governmental ethics law applies, irrespective of whether a complaint has been filed in relation thereto.
(b)(1) After a preliminary investigation of any matter reported to the commission pursuant to subsection (a), and upon specific written findings of fact and conclusions of law by the commission that there is a reasonable suspicion that a violation of the state governmental ethics law has occurred, the commission or any officer designated by the commission may administer oaths and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production