Kansas Statutes
§ 46-235 — Restrictions on compensation of state officers and employees
Kansas § 46-235
Ch. 46LEGISLATURE
Art. 2STATE GOVERNMENTAL ETHICS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 46-235 (2026).
No state officer or employee shall accept compensation for performance of official duties, other than that to which such person is entitled for such performance. No person shall pay or offer to pay any state officer or employee any compensation for performance of official duties, except a state officer or employee performing official duties in making payments to state officers and employees. The receipt of wages or salary from an individual's non-state employer during a period of service as a state officer or employee shall not be construed as compensation for performance of official duties.