Kansas Statutes
§ 46-232 — Lobbying by state officer or employee; prohibited acts; exception
Kansas § 46-232
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 46-232 (2026).
No state officer or employee shall engage in lobbying his own state agency, if he accepts compensation specifically attributable to such lobbying, other than that provided for the performance of his official duties. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a state officer or employee from lobbying without compensation other than that which he is entitled to receive for performance of his official duties.