Kansas Statutes
§ 46-222 — "Lobbyist" defined; exceptions
Kansas § 46-222
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 46-222 (2026).
(a)"Lobbyist" means:
(1)Any person employed in considerable degree for lobbying;
(2)any person formally appointed as the primary representative of an organization or other person to lobby in person on state-owned or leased property;
(3)any person who makes expenditures in an aggregate amount of $1,000 or more, exclusive of personal travel and subsistence expenses, in any calendar year for lobbying; or
(4)any person hired as an independent contractor and compensated by an executive agency, as defined in K.S.A. 46-225, and amendments thereto, for the purpose of evaluation, management, consulting or acting as a liason for the executive agency and who engages in lobbying, except an attorney or law firm representing the executive agency in a legal matter.
(b)"Lobbyist" shall not include: