Kansas Statutes
§ 44-636 — Places of business; inspection; safety and protection of employees; orders; notice and hearing; penalty
Kansas § 44-636
Ch. 44LABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Art. 6REGULATION OF LABOR AND INDUSTRY
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-636 (2026).
(a)The secretary of labor shall have power to enter any factory or mill, workshop, private works, public works or state agency or institution, mercantile establishment, laundry or any other place of business where labor is or is intended to be performed for any purpose, when the same are open or in operation, for the purpose of gathering facts and statistics such as are contemplated by this act, and to examine into the methods of protection from danger to employees and the sanitary conditions in and around such buildings and places and to keep a record thereof of such inspection. If it shall be found upon such investigation that the heating, lighting, ventilation, occupant capacity or sanitary arrangement of any such establishment or place is such as to be injurious to the health of perso