Kansas Statutes
§ 38-2382 — Appeals; procedure
Kansas § 38-2382
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2382 (2026).
(a)An appeal from a district magistrate judge who is not regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas shall be to a district judge. The appeal shall be by trial de novo unless the parties agree to a de novo review on the record of the proceedings. The appeal shall be heard within 30 days from the date the notice of appeal was filed.
(b)Appeals from a district judge, or a district magistrate judge who is regularly admitted to practice law in Kansas, shall be to the court of appeals.
(c)Procedure on appeal shall be governed by article 21 of chapter 60 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto.