Kansas Statutes
§ 38-2376 — Same; discharge from commitment; notification
Kansas § 38-2376
Ch. 38MINORS
Art. 23REVISED KANSAS JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2376 (2026).
(a)When a juvenile offender has reached the age of 23 years, has maximized the overall case length limit, or has been convicted as an adult while serving a term of incarceration at a juvenile correctional facility, or has completed the prescribed terms of incarceration at a juvenile correctional facility, together with any conditional release following the program, the juvenile shall be discharged by the secretary of corrections from any further obligation under the commitment unless the juvenile was sentenced pursuant to an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution upon court order. The discharge shall operate as a full and complete release from any obligations imposed on the juvenile offender arising from the offense for which the juvenile offender was committed.
(b)At least 45 days p