Kansas Statutes
§ 38-2367 — Modification of sentence
Kansas § 38-2367
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2367 (2026).
(a)At any time after the entry of an order of custody or placement of a juvenile offender, the court, upon the court's own motion or the motion of the secretary of corrections or parent or any party, may modify the sentence imposed. Upon receipt of the motion, the court shall fix a time and place for hearing and provide notice to the movant and to the current custodian and placement of the juvenile offender and to each party to the proceeding. Except as established in subsection (b), after the hearing, if the court finds that the sentence previously imposed is not in the best interests of the juvenile offender, the court may rescind and set aside the sentence, and enter any sentence pursuant to K.S.A. 38-2361, and amendments thereto, and the overall case length limit, except that a child