Kansas Statutes
§ 38-2364 — Extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution; violating conditions of stayed juvenile sentence; hearing
Kansas·Ch. 38 MINORS·Art. 23 REVISED KANSAS JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE
(a)If an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution results in a guilty plea or finding of guilt, the court shall:
(1)Impose one or more juvenile sentences under K.S.A. 38-2361, and amendments thereto; and
(2)impose an adult criminal sentence, the execution of which shall be stayed on the condition that the juvenile offender substantially comply with the provisions of the juvenile sentence and not commit a new offense.
(b)When it appears that a person sentenced as an extended jurisdiction juvenile has violated one or more conditions of the juvenile sentence or is alleged to have committed a new offense, the court, shall notify the juvenile offender and such juvenile offender's attorney of record, in writing by personal service, as provided in K.S.A. 60-303, and amendments thereto, or c