Kansas Statutes
§ 38-2357 — Jury trials in certain cases
Kansas § 38-2357
Ch. 38MINORS
Art. 23REVISED KANSAS JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 38-2357 (2026).
(a)Method of trial. A juvenile is entitled to a trial by one of the following means:
(1)The trial of a felony or misdemeanor case shall be to the court unless the juvenile requests a jury trial in writing within 30 days from the date of the juvenile's entry of a plea of not guilty. The time requirement provided in this subsection regarding when a jury trial shall be requested may be waived in the discretion of the court upon a finding that imposing such a time requirement would cause undue hardship or prejudice to the juvenile.
(A)A jury in a felony case shall consist of 12 members. However, the parties may agree in writing, at any time before the verdict, with the approval of the court, that the jury shall consist of any number less than 12.
(B)A jury in a misdemeanor case shall consi